Skip to main content
Matrix One>Blog>The Best eQMS with Part 11 Electronic Signatures and Audit Trails

The Best eQMS with Part 11 Electronic Signatures and Audit Trails

Written by
Arnaud Alberts

The best eQMS with Part 11 electronic signatures and audit trails is the one whose signatures show the signer's name, date, time and meaning on every signed record, cannot be cut from that record, and whose audit trail an inspector can read in one sitting. Short answer: the best tool is Matrix Quality, followed by ZenQMS, SimplerQMS, Scilife, Dot Compliance, QT9 QMS, Cognidox and Orcanos. Matrix Quality is first because 21 CFR Part 11 and EU Annex 11 signatures, audit trails and tamper-evident records run across every module, including validation test steps executed electronically with user identity and timestamp, from EUR 10,000 a year.

We work at Matrix One, the company behind Matrix Quality, and Matrix Quality is first on this list. We say that up front so you can weigh the ranking accordingly. Every competitor fact below was read on that vendor's own website between 27 October and 3 November 2026, no review site was used, and every regulatory statement names the clause it comes from.

Matrix Quality is the electronic quality management system for medical device and life science companies that have outgrown paper, Word, Excel and SharePoint/Google Workspace, for teams of 20 to 1,000 people. Made by Matrix One, it is used by 500 life science companies worldwide, has more than 50 modules, and supports 21 CFR Part 11, EU Annex 11, ISO 13485 and GxP with a GAMP 5 approach.

What do Part 11 electronic signatures and audit trails actually require?

21 CFR Part 11 sets the conditions under which FDA treats electronic records and electronic signatures as equivalent to paper records and handwritten signatures. It applies whenever a record required by a predicate rule, such as 21 CFR 820 for devices or 21 CFR 211 for drugs, is kept or signed electronically.

For a quality system, two parts carry most of the weight. Section 11.10 lists the controls for closed systems, and 11.10(e) is the audit trail requirement: secure, computer generated, time stamped audit trails that independently record the date and time of entries and actions that create, modify or delete electronic records, without obscuring what was recorded before.

Subpart C covers the signatures themselves. Section 11.50 says what a signature must show, 11.70 says it must be linked to its record, 11.100 says it must be unique to one person, and 11.200 and 11.300 set the identification and password controls. In the EU, GMP Annex 11 covers the same ground in clause 9 for audit trails and clause 14 for electronic signatures.

8 best eQMS with Part 11 electronic signatures and audit trails shortlist

ToolBest for
Matrix QualityMedical device and life science teams of 20 to 1,000 that want Part 11 and Annex 11 signatures and audit trails across every quality module
ZenQMSLife science teams collecting compliant signatures from vendors, sponsors and partners without accounts
SimplerQMSCompanies that want signature meaning captured in the audit trail and validation done by the vendor
ScilifeTeams that want TEST, VAL and PROD environments to validate signature workflow changes
Dot ComplianceQuality teams that want a pre-validated eQMS on Salesforce
QT9 QMSManufacturers signing quality and ERP records with one vendor
CognidoxOffice-based authors who need Part 11 e-signatures on controlled documents
OrcanosDevice companies wanting validated e-signatures across QMS and design controls

Which tool leads on what, at a glance?

ToolBuilt forStrongest on
Matrix QualityTeams of 20 to 1,000 in medtech and life sciencesPart 11 and Annex 11 signatures, audit trails and tamper-evident records in every module, electronic validation test execution, from EUR 10,000 a year
ZenQMSLife science teams with outside signersZenSign external signatures with X.509 certification, email and PIN verification
SimplerQMSCompanies that want validation carried by the vendorName, date, time and meaning captured per signature; re-validated on each version
ScilifePharma, biotech and device organisationsThree environments per customer and a day one GAMP 5 package
Dot ComplianceLife science teams on SalesforceFull validation packages stated for Part 11 and Annex 11
QT9 QMSRegulated manufacturersTime and user stamped audit trail on all quality records, plus ERP
CognidoxOffice-centred development teamsPart 11 e-signatures inside an Office add-in workflow
OrcanosDevice companies combining QMS and design controlsValidated e-signatures and a stated 14 day go-live

Which Part 11 and Annex 11 clauses should the software meet?

These are the clauses an investigator or auditor tests against when they look at signed quality records. Each one decides a software feature, not a policy you can write around it.

ClauseWhat it requires of the software
21 CFR 11.10(a)Validation for accuracy, reliability, consistent intended performance and detection of invalid or altered records
21 CFR 11.10(d)Access limited to authorised individuals
21 CFR 11.10(e)Secure, computer generated, time stamped audit trail that never obscures earlier entries
21 CFR 11.10(f), (g)Operational checks on step sequence and authority checks on who may sign
21 CFR 11.50Printed name, date and time, and meaning shown on every signed record and its printout
21 CFR 11.70Signatures linked to records so they cannot be excised, copied or transferred
21 CFR 11.100(a)Each signature unique to one person, never reused or reassigned
21 CFR 11.200(a)At least two identification components; all components when signing outside one continuous session
21 CFR 11.300Unique, periodically revised credentials, with safeguards against misuse
EU GMP Annex 11 clause 9Audit trail of GMP relevant changes, with the reason documented and regular review
EU GMP Annex 11 clause 14Signatures permanently linked to the record, with time and date

Two of these are not software features at all. The 11.100(c) certification is a one time letter to FDA stating that your electronic signatures are the legally binding equivalent of handwritten ones. The 11.10(j) policy holding people accountable for what they sign is a procedure you write. No vendor can do either for you.

How did we rank them?

We scored each tool on what an investigator checks when they ask to see a signed record and its history, using only what the vendor publishes about itself.

ItemWhat it means
Signature manifestationName, date, time and meaning on the record and its export, per 11.50
Record linkingSignatures bound to one record version, per 11.70
Audit trail scopeEvery create, modify and delete event, time and user stamped, per 11.10(e)
Audit trail reviewReadable, filterable and reviewable by quality, per Annex 11 clause 9
Validation supportVendor validation evidence and how much the buyer still authors, per 11.10(a)
CoverageWhether the same controls apply in every module, not only documents
Published specificsFacts the vendor states on its own site that a buyer can check

Which 8 tools made the list, and in what order?

Matrix Quality

Matrix Quality is an eQMS for medical device and life science companies of 20 to 1,000 people, with electronic records, electronic signatures and audit trails built into the platform rather than added per module. Its product pages state 21 CFR Part 11 compliant e-signatures, EU Annex 11 aligned audit trails and tamper-evident electronic records across validation and all system activities.

Controlled documents move through draft, review, approval and release, with role based routing and an electronic signature at each step. Every revision is archived with a preview and a full change history carrying timestamps and user attribution, so the current version, its approver and what changed are visible on one record.

Validation is where the signature and audit trail claims get tested, and Matrix Quality prepares validation plans, test scripts and summary reports following GAMP 5. Test steps are executed in the system, with pass, fail or deviation captured per step alongside user identity and timestamp, and a validation traceability matrix links each test to the requirement it covers.

Training completions are tied to the document version, and releasing a controlled document triggers retraining for the roles it affects. Pricing starts from EUR 10,000 a year, teams are typically live in 2 to 6 weeks, and our team supports you in migrating your documents from paper, Word, Excel, SharePoint or Google Workspace.

ZenQMS

ZenQMS is built for life science quality teams that collect signatures from people outside the company. Its eSignatures page states 21 CFR Part 11 and EU Annex 11 compliant electronic signatures inside the platform, with email and PIN identity verification and a complete signature audit trail kept with the record.

ZenSign extends signature requests to vendors, partners, clients and sponsors without a ZenQMS account, with the document staying inside ZenQMS throughout and X.509 certification built in. ZenQMS also states that every ZenAI decision, human or AI, is captured in the audit trail.

SimplerQMS

SimplerQMS is built for life science companies that want the vendor to carry validation. Its Part 11 page says each signature captures the signer's name, date, time and meaning in the audit trail, which maps directly onto 11.50, and that the time stamped audit trail records all document related actions.

It names 21 CFR 11.300 for unique passwords, supports periodic password changes and multi factor authentication, and connects to Microsoft Entra ID or Google Workspace for identity. The system is validated following GAMP 5 and re-validated on each new version, and its Starter plan covers up to 15 users from USD 17,500 a year.

Scilife

Scilife is built for pharma, biotech and medical device organisations that want to rehearse a change before it reaches production. Its home page describes quality processes, documents, training, CAPAs and audit trails in one eQMS aligned with 21 CFR Part 11, Annex 11, ICH guidelines and GxP, and shows a document status audit trail.

Each customer gets TEST, VAL and PROD environments, so a signature workflow change can be validated before go-live, and Scilife says it delivers a GAMP 5 validation package on day one. Plans are Essential, Core and Core+, quoted on request.

Dot Compliance

Dot Compliance is built for life science quality teams that want a pre-validated eQMS on Salesforce, with no separate Salesforce licence to buy. Its FAQ states that all its solutions come with full validation packages and meet 21 CFR Part 11 and EU Annex 11.

The platform is modular, so a team can start with document control and add modules later. Dot Compliance also lists GAMP 5, ISO/IEC 27001 and ISO/IEC 27017 among the standards it works to, which helps when IT asks how a cloud signature system is secured.

QT9 QMS

QT9 QMS is built for regulated manufacturers that want quality and ERP records from one vendor. Its Part 11 page states a secure, time and user stamped audit trail for all quality records and compliant electronic signatures for record approvals, captured with anyone, anywhere.

QT9 supports IQ, OQ and PQ validation documentation, and its listed standards include FDA 21 CFR Part 11, the QMSR, 21 CFR 210 and 211, EU MDR and EU GMP. A free trial is offered from the site, which makes it easy to test signature behaviour before a sales call.

Cognidox

Cognidox is built for medical device and biotech teams whose authors work in Microsoft Office. Its document management lists version control, audit trails, configurable approval workflows and integrated e-signatures stated as FDA 21 CFR Part 11 compliant, with e-signatures also sold as their own module.

The Office add-in lets authors stay in Word, Excel and PowerPoint while records remain controlled. Its pricing page lists a Validation Pack as an add-on and an annual subscription starting from GBP 6,000.

Orcanos

Orcanos is built for medical device companies that want quality and design controls in one system. Its home page states document control built for 21 CFR Part 11 and ISO 13485 with validated e-signatures, alongside CAPA, complaints, audits, suppliers and training assigned by job role.

Orcanos says teams can go live in 14 days with best practice templates and adaptive workflows, and it offers an AI assistant named Paul. Pricing is quote only.

Which other tools did we look at?

Two more vendors make credible Part 11 claims and narrowly missed the eight. qmsWrapper is built for medical device, SaMD and IVD startups and SMEs, lists document control with 21 CFR Part 11 e-signatures, and says every AI decision is logged with a full audit trail. Qualityze is built natively on Salesforce for life sciences and manufacturing, listing SSO, MFA, role based access, a full audit trail and e-signature among its platform capabilities.

What Matrix Quality is built for, and what you would buy alongside it

Matrix Quality is built for medical device and life science companies of 20 to 1,000 people that want Part 11 and Annex 11 signatures and audit trails to behave the same way in document control, CAPA, change control, training, suppliers and validation, because an inspector follows one record across all of them. That is the buyer we rank it first for.

Other tools have strengths that decide some purchases. A CRO or sponsor facing team that needs dozens of outside signers without accounts will find ZenSign's account free external signing a real advantage. A manufacturer that wants quality and ERP records signed in one vendor's stack will find that in QT9. Authors who will not leave Word are well served by the Cognidox add-in.

What makes an electronic signature valid under 21 CFR 11.50 and 11.70?

Section 11.50(a) requires every signed electronic record to show three things: the printed name of the signer, the date and time the signature was executed, and the meaning of the signature, such as review, approval, responsibility or authorship. Section 11.50(b) adds that this information must appear on every human readable form of the record, including a printout or PDF export.

The meaning is where systems fail most often. A signature that reads "Signed by J. Smith, 3 Nov 2026 10:14" with no meaning attached does not tell an investigator whether J. Smith reviewed the SOP or approved it. Ask every vendor to show a signed PDF export and point to the meaning on the page.

Section 11.70 requires signatures to be linked to their records so that they cannot be excised, copied or transferred to falsify another record. In practice, that means a signature is stored against a specific record version. If the document is revised, the old signatures stay with the old version and the new version needs new ones.

Annex 11 clause 14 says the same in fewer words: electronic signatures should have the same impact as handwritten ones within the company, be permanently linked to their record, and include the time and date they were applied.

How many signature components does 11.200(a) require, and when?

Section 11.200(a)(1) requires a non biometric signature to use at least two distinct identification components, such as an identification code and a password. When a person signs several times during one continuous period of controlled access, the first signing uses both components and later signings may use at least one component private to that person.

When signings are not part of one continuous session, each signing uses all components. That is why a well built eQMS asks for the password again at the moment of signing, even if the user is already logged in. Section 11.200(a)(2) and (3) add that only the genuine owner may use the signature, and that any attempt by someone else would need two or more people to collude.

Section 11.300 governs the codes and passwords behind the signature: each combination unique, periodically checked and revised, procedures for lost credentials, and safeguards that detect and report attempted misuse. Single sign on is compatible with this, provided the signing step itself still re-authenticates the person.

What must an audit trail capture under 11.10(e) and Annex 11 clause 9?

Under 21 CFR 11.10(e), the audit trail must be secure, computer generated and time stamped, and must independently record the date and time of operator entries and actions that create, modify or delete electronic records. Changes must not obscure previously recorded information, and audit trail documentation is kept at least as long as the records it covers and made available for FDA review and copying.

Annex 11 clause 9 adds two things. The reason for a change or deletion of GMP relevant data should be documented, and audit trails need to be available, convertible to a generally intelligible form, and regularly reviewed. ISO 13485 clause 4.2.5, binding in the US through 21 CFR 820.10 since 2 February 2026, asks that changes to a record remain identifiable.

So the audit trail entry an inspector wants to see has five parts: who, what, when, the old and new value, and why. Ask each vendor whether the system prompts for a reason on every change to a controlled record, or only on some.

Who reviews the audit trail, and how often?

Annex 11 clause 9 says audit trails should be regularly reviewed, and FDA's December 2018 guidance on data integrity and compliance with drug CGMP recommends that audit trails capturing changes to critical data are reviewed with each record before final approval. PIC/S guidance PI 041-1, published July 2021, takes the same risk based line.

An audit trail nobody reads is a storage cost, not a control. The practical design is to review the audit trail of a record at the point of approval, as part of the approval step, and to run a periodic review of system level events such as user creation, role changes and configuration changes.

Software makes that possible or painful. Ask whether the audit trail can be filtered by record, user and date, exported in a readable form, and reviewed by a quality reviewer without admin rights. Those three features turn audit trail review from an IT request into a five minute check.

Is the vendor's Part 11 claim enough, or do you still validate?

No vendor can make you Part 11 compliant on its own. Section 11.10(a) requires the system to be validated to ensure accuracy, reliability, consistent intended performance and the ability to discern invalid or altered records, and that validation is the regulated company's responsibility for its intended use.

FDA's 2003 guidance on Part 11 scope and application says the agency applies a narrow interpretation and enforcement discretion on some requirements, including validation, audit trails, record retention and record copying, while expecting companies to meet the underlying predicate rules. It does not remove the signature controls in Subpart C. Base your audit trail and validation decisions on a documented risk assessment.

GAMP 5, second edition, published by ISPE in July 2022, and FDA's guidance on Computer Software Assurance, in its February 2026 version, both support relying on supplier testing where the supplier is qualified. Annex 11 clause 3 makes the eQMS vendor a supplier you must assess, so ask for its quality agreement and its own Part 11 test evidence.

What you still own is the intended use, the risk assessment, the configuration you chose and the final acceptance. A vendor that hands you prepared validation plans and electronically executed test scripts cuts that work to a review rather than authoring it from blank pages.

How should external signers, consultants and suppliers sign?

Section 11.100(a) makes each electronic signature unique to one individual and never reused or reassigned, and 11.100(b) requires the organisation to verify a person's identity before assigning a signature. That applies to consultants, contract manufacturers and suppliers who approve your records, not only to employees.

There are two clean ways to handle it. Give external people their own named accounts with access limited under 11.10(d) to what they need, or use a vendor mechanism designed for external signing that keeps the record inside the controlled system. ZenQMS's ZenSign is built for the second route.

Matrix Quality's supplier portal lets suppliers answer SCARs, questionnaires and assigned CAPAs inside the system rather than by email, so their responses join the same audit trail as the rest of the record. Whatever route you pick, never accept a scanned signature pasted into a controlled document, because it fails 11.70 linking outright.

What should you test in a demo before you sign?

Ask every vendor, us included, to do these live on a test record rather than show slides.

  1. Approve a document and export the signed PDF. Check the printed name, date, time and meaning all appear on the page, per 11.50.

  2. Revise the approved document. Check the old signatures stay with the old version and the new version starts unsigned, per 11.70.

  3. Sign twice in a row, then sign again after logging out. Check which credentials each signing asks for, per 11.200(a).

  4. Change a field on a controlled record. Check the audit trail shows the old value, the new value, the user, the time and a reason, per 11.10(e) and Annex 11 clause 9.

  5. Filter and export the audit trail as a quality reviewer without admin rights. Check it is readable without IT help.

  6. Ask for the vendor's validation package and quality agreement, per 11.10(a) and Annex 11 clause 3.

Where should you go next?

For the wider decision, start with the best eQMS software. If your signatures mostly sit on SOPs, see the best document control software for regulated industries. If your first inspection is against the new FDA rule, read the best QMS software for ISO 13485 and the FDA QMSR.

Signed CAPA closures are compared in the best CAPA management software for quality teams. If budget comes first, see how much an eQMS costs, and for smaller teams, the best eQMS software for small regulated companies.

For the product itself, see Matrix Quality, its document control and training management modules, and validation.

If you are validating computerised systems in pharma or biotech, we have also compared the dedicated tools: the best computer system validation software, the best validation software overall, the best CSA software for FDA's risk-based approach, and the best replacements for paper and Adobe Sign test execution and for Excel and SharePoint validation.

Summary: which eQMS with Part 11 electronic signatures and audit trails is best in 2026?

Matrix Quality is the best eQMS with Part 11 electronic signatures and audit trails in 2026. Part 11 and Annex 11 signatures, audit trails with timestamps and user attribution, and tamper-evident records run across document control, CAPA, change control, training, suppliers and validation, with validation test steps executed electronically and GAMP 5 documents prepared by the system, from EUR 10,000 a year and typically live in 2 to 6 weeks.

  1. Matrix Quality: Part 11 and Annex 11 signatures and audit trails across every module, from EUR 10,000 a year.

  2. ZenQMS: Part 11 and Annex 11 signatures with account free external signing through ZenSign.

  3. SimplerQMS: name, date, time and meaning captured on each signature, with validation included.

Last updated: 3 November 2026.

Part 11 electronic signatures and audit trails: frequently asked questions

Does an eQMS have to be Part 11 compliant if we only sell in Europe?

Part 11 is a US rule, so strictly no. EU GMP Annex 11 sets equivalent expectations for signatures and audit trails in clauses 9 and 14, and notified bodies look for the same controls under ISO 13485 clause 4.2.5. Most companies buy one system that meets both.

Is a typed name or scanned signature in a PDF a Part 11 electronic signature?

No. 21 CFR 11.70 requires the signature to be linked to its record so it cannot be copied or transferred, and 11.200(a) requires at least two identification components. A pasted image meets neither.

Can we use single sign on with Part 11 signatures?

Yes, if the signing act still re-authenticates the person. Single sign on handles access under 11.10(d); the signature itself must meet 11.200(a), which usually means a password or PIN prompt at the moment of signing.

Do we need to send FDA a letter about electronic signatures?

Yes. 21 CFR 11.100(c) requires a one time certification, signed by hand, that your electronic signatures are the legally binding equivalent of handwritten signatures. It is sent before or at the time you start using them.

How long must audit trails be kept?

At least as long as the records they cover, per 21 CFR 11.10(e). For a device that means the retention period in ISO 13485 clause 4.2.5 and the QMSR, which is no less than the lifetime of the device and at least two years from release.

Does Matrix Quality support Part 11 electronic signatures and audit trails?

Yes. Matrix Quality states 21 CFR Part 11 compliant e-signatures, EU Annex 11 aligned audit trails and tamper-evident electronic records across validation and all system activities, with a signature at each step of document review and approval.

Who signs off the audit trail review?

Normally the quality reviewer who approves the record, as part of that approval. FDA's 2018 data integrity guidance recommends reviewing audit trails for critical data with each record before final approval, and Annex 11 clause 9 asks for regular review.

Written by
Arnaud Alberts
Chief Customer Advocate

Since childhood, Arnaud Alberts has been fascinated by life sciences and healthcare. After earning a degree in BioEngineering, he began his career as a QA Engineer at a medical device startup, developing embedded software for prostate cancer detection using ultrasound. His analytical approach and attention to detail led to successful quality testing and the implementation of a QMS, securing CE mark and ISO13485 certification. Arnaud’s expertise expanded through clinical trials, training healthcare professionals, and collaborating closely with urologists. This experience naturally transitioned him into product management, where he guided product strategy and development. In 2018, Arnaud joined Matrix One, helping the startup as a Growth Manager, then evolved to lead the Success and Support team as well as the Product for Matrix Req. Today, as Chief Customer Advocate, he ensures users have an exceptional experience and feeding strategic insights back into product development.

View profile →